Rest Stops Nearby

Rest areaI-35 · Northbound

Kay Turnout

You will find Kay Turnout on I-35 (northbound) by Tonkawa, Oklahoma, around mile marker 209. A federal truck parking survey counted 12 spaces for big rigs here. Heading north, the next one is Kay Rest Area in 16 miles. Wichita, KS is the closest big city, about 75 miles away as the crow flies.

HighwayI-35 · Northbound
Mile marker209
LocationTonkawa, Kay County, Oklahoma
Directions (36.6158, -97.3456)
AmenitiesNo facility data. A review below helps fill the gap.
Not availableRestrooms
Truck parking12 spaces (FHWA survey)

Sources: U.S. DOT truck parking data (FHWA, 2019); map data from OpenStreetMap. Closed, moved or wrong? Tell us.

Next rest stops on I-35

Heading northbound

Kay Rest Area
16 miles · Rest area near Braman

Food and fuel: Belle Plaine Service Area, about 57 mi

Heading southbound

Noble Turnout
13 miles · Rest area near Perry

Other side of the highway: Kay Turnout (Southbound).

Can you sleep here?

No hour limit in Oklahoma state rules that we know of. Posted signs still apply.

More on Oklahoma rules

More rest stops

All rest stops on I-35 in Oklahoma · I-35 in all states · Rest areas in Oklahoma · Rest stop finder

Frequently asked questions

Where is Kay Turnout?

On I-35 northbound at mile 209 near Tonkawa in Kay County, Oklahoma. Tap Directions to route there.

Which direction does Kay Turnout serve?

Northbound traffic on I-35. Traffic the other way uses Kay Turnout.

Does Kay Turnout have restrooms?

No restrooms are mapped at this site.

How far is the next rest stop after Kay Turnout?

Northbound: Kay Rest Area, 16 miles. Southbound: Noble Turnout, 13 miles.

Can you sleep at Kay Turnout?

No hour limit in Oklahoma state rules that we know of. Posted signs still apply.

Is there truck parking at Kay Turnout?

Yes, there are 12 truck parking spaces (FHWA count).

Reviews

Still no reviews. If you took a break here, a quick rating helps other travelers.

Rate this rest stop

Your rating

By submitting you agree to our review guidelines. Reviews are checked for spam automatically, but we cannot verify that you actually visited.