Rest areaI-65 · Southbound
Butler County Rest Area
Butler County Rest Area sits on I-65 near Greenville in Butler County (mile 133.2), southbound. It has 11 truck parking spaces, according to the FHWA truck parking survey. Mapped amenities include restrooms and rv dump station. Heading south, the next one is Conecuh County Rest Area in roughly 44 miles. Montgomery, AL is the closest big city, about 38 miles away as the crow flies.
| Highway | I-65 · Southbound |
|---|---|
| Mile marker | 133.2 |
| Location | Greenville, Butler County, Alabama Directions (31.8864, -86.6076) |
| Amenities | Restrooms, RV dump station |
| Truck parking | 11 spaces (FHWA survey) |
Sources: U.S. DOT truck parking data (FHWA, 2019); OpenStreetMap for amenities. Closed, moved or wrong? Tell us.
Next rest stops on I-65
Heading southbound
Conecuh County Rest Area
about 44 miles · Rest area near Evergreen
Heading northbound
Chilton County Rest Area
80 miles · Rest area near Clanton
Other side of the highway: Butler County Rest Area (Northbound).
How long can you stay?
We found no statewide time limit in Alabama; check the posted signs before you settle in.
More rest stops
All rest stops on I-65 in Alabama · I-65 in all states · Rest areas in Alabama · Rest stop finder
Frequently asked questions
Where is Butler County Rest Area?
On I-65 southbound at mile 133.2 near Greenville in Butler County, Alabama. Tap Directions to route there.
Which direction does Butler County Rest Area serve?
Southbound traffic on I-65. Traffic the other way uses Butler County Rest Area.
Does Butler County Rest Area have restrooms?
Yes, restrooms are mapped here.
How far is the next rest stop after Butler County Rest Area?
Southbound: Conecuh County Rest Area, about 44 miles. Northbound: Chilton County Rest Area, 80 miles.
Can you sleep at Butler County Rest Area?
We found no statewide time limit in Alabama; check the posted signs before you settle in.
Is there truck parking at Butler County Rest Area?
Yes, there are 11 truck parking spaces (FHWA count).
Reviews
No reviews yet. Vending machines, pet area, Wi-Fi: what did you find here?