Rest Stops Nearby

Rest areaI-65 · Northbound

Governor Guy Hunt Rest Area/Cullman County Rest Area

You will find Governor Guy Hunt Rest Area/Cullman County Rest Area on I-65 (northbound) by Cullman, Alabama, around mile marker 300.5. It has 10 truck parking spaces, according to the FHWA truck parking survey. Mapped amenities include restrooms, drinking water and rv dump station. Heading north, the next one is I-65 Welcome Center at Mile 3 in roughly 69 miles. It is about 38 miles (straight line) from Birmingham, AL.

HighwayI-65 · Northbound
Mile marker300.5
LocationCullman, Cullman County, Alabama
Directions (34.0700, -86.8662)
AmenitiesRestrooms, Drinking water, RV dump station
Truck parking10 spaces (FHWA survey)
OperatorAlabama Department of Transportation

Sources: FHWA/BTS National Transportation Atlas Database (2019 survey); OpenStreetMap for amenities. Closed, moved or wrong? Tell us.

Next rest stops on I-65

Heading northbound

I-65 Welcome Center at Mile 3
about 69 miles · Welcome center in Tennessee

Heading southbound

Chilton County Rest Area
87 miles · Rest area near Clanton

Other side of the highway: Governor Guy Hunt Rest Area/Cullman County Rest Area (Southbound).

Can you sleep here?

Alabama leaves the time limit to each site's signs, as far as we can tell.

All Alabama rest area rules

More rest stops

All rest stops on I-65 in Alabama · I-65 in all states · Rest areas in Alabama · Rest stop finder

Frequently asked questions

Where is Governor Guy Hunt Rest Area/Cullman County Rest Area?

On I-65 northbound at mile 300.5 near Cullman in Cullman County, Alabama. Tap Directions to route there.

Which direction does Governor Guy Hunt Rest Area/Cullman County Rest Area serve?

Northbound traffic on I-65. Traffic the other way uses Governor Guy Hunt Rest Area/Cullman County Rest Area.

Does Governor Guy Hunt Rest Area/Cullman County Rest Area have restrooms?

Yes, restrooms are mapped here.

How far is the next rest stop after Governor Guy Hunt Rest Area/Cullman County Rest Area?

Northbound: I-65 Welcome Center at Mile 3, about 69 miles. Southbound: Chilton County Rest Area, 87 miles.

Can you sleep at Governor Guy Hunt Rest Area/Cullman County Rest Area?

Alabama leaves the time limit to each site's signs, as far as we can tell.

Is there truck parking at Governor Guy Hunt Rest Area/Cullman County Rest Area?

10 truck spaces, per FHWA data.

Reviews

No ratings so far. Was the truck lot full? Others would like to know.

Rate this rest stop

Your rating

By submitting you agree to our review guidelines. Reviews are checked for spam automatically, but we cannot verify that you actually visited.