Rest Stops Nearby

Rest areaI-80 · Eastbound

Salt Flats Rest Area

You will find Salt Flats Rest Area on I-80 (eastbound) by Wendover, Utah, around mile marker 10. A federal truck parking survey counted 12 spaces for big rigs here. On record: restrooms. After this, eastbound drivers reach Grassy Mountain Rest Area about 44 miles later. West Valley City, UT is the closest big city, about 97 miles away as the crow flies.

HighwayI-80 · Eastbound
Mile marker10
LocationWendover, Tooele County, Utah
Directions (40.7379, -113.8570)
AmenitiesRestrooms
Truck parking12 spaces (FHWA survey)

Sources: the federal Jason's Law truck parking survey (2019); map data from OpenStreetMap. Closed, moved or wrong? Tell us.

Next rest stops on I-80

Heading eastbound

Grassy Mountain Rest Area
about 44 miles · Rest area near Grantsville

Food and fuel: TW Chicago Southland Lincoln Oasis, about 1556 mi

Heading westbound

Wendover Rest Area
7 miles · Rest area near Wendover

Other side of the highway: Salt Flats Rest Area (Westbound).

Can you sleep here?

Any time limit here comes from the posted signs; Utah has no statewide one that we found.

Rules and closures in Utah

More rest stops

All rest stops on I-80 in Utah · I-80 in all states · Rest areas in Utah · Rest stop finder

Frequently asked questions

Where is Salt Flats Rest Area?

On I-80 eastbound at mile 10 near Wendover in Tooele County, Utah. The map link above starts navigation.

Which direction does Salt Flats Rest Area serve?

Eastbound traffic on I-80. Traffic the other way uses Salt Flats Rest Area.

Does Salt Flats Rest Area have restrooms?

Yes, restrooms are mapped here.

How far is the next rest stop after Salt Flats Rest Area?

Eastbound: Grassy Mountain Rest Area, about 44 miles. Westbound: Wendover Rest Area, 7 miles.

Can you sleep at Salt Flats Rest Area?

Any time limit here comes from the posted signs; Utah has no statewide one that we found.

Is there truck parking at Salt Flats Rest Area?

Yes. The federal survey counted 12 spaces for trucks.

Reviews

No reviews yet. Stopped here recently? Tell others how clean it was and whether there was parking.

Rate this rest stop

Your rating

By submitting you agree to our review guidelines. Reviews are checked for spam automatically, but we cannot verify that you actually visited.