Rest areaI-40 · Westbound
Sequoyah Rest Area
Sequoyah Rest Area is a rest area on I-40 westbound in Oklahoma, at mile 316 near Gans. A federal truck parking survey counted 20 spaces for big rigs here. OpenStreetMap lists restrooms. Heading west, the next one is I-40 Rest Area near Sallisaw in roughly 3.2 miles. The nearest large city is Broken Arrow, OK, 76 miles in a straight line.
| Highway | I-40 · Westbound |
|---|---|
| Mile marker | 316 |
| Location | Gans, Sequoyah County, Oklahoma Directions (35.4072, -94.6800) |
| Amenities | Restrooms |
| Truck parking | 20 spaces (FHWA survey) |
Sources: FHWA/BTS National Transportation Atlas Database (2019 survey); OpenStreetMap for amenities. Closed, moved or wrong? Tell us.
Next rest stops on I-40
Heading westbound
I-40 Rest Area near Sallisaw
about 3.2 miles · Rest area near Sallisaw
Food and fuel: Desert Oasis, about 1401 mi
Heading eastbound
Van Buren Welcome Center
about 19 miles · Welcome center in Arkansas
Overnight parking
Oklahoma sets no statewide hour limit we could find, so the signs at the entrance decide.
More rest stops
All rest stops on I-40 in Oklahoma · I-40 in all states · Rest areas in Oklahoma · Rest stop finder
Frequently asked questions
Where is Sequoyah Rest Area?
On I-40 westbound at mile 316 near Gans in Sequoyah County, Oklahoma.
Which direction does Sequoyah Rest Area serve?
Westbound traffic on I-40.
Does Sequoyah Rest Area have restrooms?
Yes, restrooms are mapped here.
How far is the next rest stop after Sequoyah Rest Area?
Westbound: I-40 Rest Area near Sallisaw, about 3.2 miles. Eastbound: Van Buren Welcome Center, about 19 miles.
Can you sleep at Sequoyah Rest Area?
Oklahoma sets no statewide hour limit we could find, so the signs at the entrance decide.
Is there truck parking at Sequoyah Rest Area?
Yes. The federal survey counted 20 spaces for trucks.
Reviews
No ratings so far. Was the truck lot full? Others would like to know.