Rest areaI-90 · Westbound
Wasta Rest Area
Wasta Rest Area sits on I-90 near Wasta in Pennington County (mile 99), westbound. Truckers get 7 dedicated spaces, per FHWA data. After this, westbound drivers reach I-90 Rest Area near Box Elder about 34 miles later.
| Highway | I-90 · Westbound |
|---|---|
| Mile marker | 99 |
| Location | Wasta, Pennington County, South Dakota Directions (44.0645, -102.4348) |
| Amenities | Unknown so far; the map data lists no facilities here. |
| Truck parking | 7 spaces (FHWA survey) |
Sources: U.S. DOT truck parking data (FHWA, 2019); OpenStreetMap volunteers for the facilities. Closed, moved or wrong? Tell us.
Next rest stops on I-90
Heading westbound
I-90 Rest Area near Box Elder
about 34 miles · Rest area near Box Elder
Heading eastbound
I-90 Rest Area at Mile 129
30 miles · Rest area near Cactus Flats
Food and fuel: TW Belvidere Oasis, about 813 mi
Other side of the highway: Wasta Rest Area (Eastbound).
Can you sleep here?
South Dakota limits stays at rest areas to 3 hours (10 for trucks).
Source: SDCL 31-7-17. More on South Dakota rules
More rest stops
All rest stops on I-90 in South Dakota · I-90 in all states · Rest areas in South Dakota · Rest stop finder
Frequently asked questions
Where is Wasta Rest Area?
On I-90 westbound at mile 99 near Wasta in Pennington County, South Dakota. Tap Directions to route there.
Which direction does Wasta Rest Area serve?
Westbound traffic on I-90. Traffic the other way uses Wasta Rest Area.
How far is the next rest stop after Wasta Rest Area?
Westbound: I-90 Rest Area near Box Elder, about 34 miles. Eastbound: I-90 Rest Area at Mile 129, 30 miles.
Can you sleep at Wasta Rest Area?
South Dakota limits stays at rest areas to 3 hours (10 for trucks).
Is there truck parking at Wasta Rest Area?
7 truck spaces, per FHWA data.
Reviews
Share your stop: rest areas change, and a recent review is the best check.