Welcome centerI-55 · Southbound
Marston Welcome Center
You will find Marston Welcome Center on I-55 (southbound) by Marston, Missouri, around mile marker 41. A federal truck parking survey counted 64 spaces for big rigs here. OpenStreetMap lists restrooms and travel information. Heading south, the next one is Steele (TPF) Rest Area in roughly 39 miles. It is about 99 miles (straight line) from Memphis, TN.
| Highway | I-55 · Southbound |
|---|---|
| Mile marker | 41 |
| Location | Marston, New Madrid County, Missouri Directions (36.5395, -89.5944) |
| Amenities | Restrooms, Travel information |
| Truck parking | 64 spaces (FHWA survey) |
| Hours | Open 24/7 (OpenStreetMap) |
Sources: the federal Jason's Law truck parking survey (2019); amenities from OpenStreetMap (October 2026). Closed, moved or wrong? Tell us.
Next rest stops on I-55
Heading southbound
Steele (TPF) Rest Area
about 39 miles · Rest area near Steele
Heading northbound
Fruitland (RA) Rest Area
about 67 miles · Rest area near Fruitland
Other side of the highway: Marston (TPF) Rest Area (Northbound).
Overnight parking
There is no statewide cap on how long you may stay in Missouri that we found; read the signs on arrival.
More rest stops
All rest stops on I-55 in Missouri · I-55 in all states · Rest areas in Missouri · Rest stop finder
Frequently asked questions
Where is Marston Welcome Center?
On I-55 southbound at mile 41 near Marston in New Madrid County, Missouri. Coordinates are in the table above.
Which direction does Marston Welcome Center serve?
Southbound traffic on I-55. Traffic the other way uses Marston (TPF) Rest Area.
Does Marston Welcome Center have restrooms?
Yes, restrooms are mapped here. The site is listed as open 24/7.
How far is the next rest stop after Marston Welcome Center?
Southbound: Steele (TPF) Rest Area, about 39 miles. Northbound: Fruitland (RA) Rest Area, about 67 miles.
Can you sleep at Marston Welcome Center?
There is no statewide cap on how long you may stay in Missouri that we found; read the signs on arrival.
Is there truck parking at Marston Welcome Center?
Yes. The federal survey counted 64 spaces for trucks.
Reviews
Share your stop: rest areas change, and a recent review is the best check.